Department of Public Health and Human Services

Home » Public Health & Safety » Communicable Disease Epidemiology » Recreational Water Illness and Injury » RWII Winners

Main Content

RWII Winners

Recreational water illness and injury prevention campaign Winners

Thank you everyone who participated in this year’s RWII prevention campaign!

We would like to thank the students and staff of the following schools. Please scroll to the bottom of the page to view a list of all participating students.

Browning Elementary, Browning
Meadow Lark Elementary, Great Falls
Montana School for the Deaf & Blind, Great Falls
Pioneer Elementary, Billings
Ramsay Elementary, Ramsey
Emerson Elementary, Butte
WF Morrison Elementary, Troy

Grand prize winner: Kaidee Maloughney, Ramsay Elementary, Ramsay

Grand prize winner

1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners

K grade winners

1st place: Kylie Cole, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy 1st place: Kylie Cole, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy
2nd place: Payton Anderson, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy 2nd place: Payton Anderson, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy
3rd place: Zoey Leggett, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy 3rd place: Zoey Leggett, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy

1st grade winners:

1st place: Leslie Gravier, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy 1st place: Leslie Gravier, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy
2nd place: Bella O’Day, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy 2nd place: Bella O’Day, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy
3rd place: Trapper Savage, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy 3rd place: Trapper Savage, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy

2nd grade winners

1st place: Rylie Cole, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy 1st place: Rylie Cole, WF Morrison Elementary, Troy
2nd place: Fierra Runningcrane, Browning Elementary, Browning 2nd place: Fierra Runningcrane, Browning Elementary, Browning
3rd place: Christin Rider, Browning Elementary, Browning 3rd place: Christin Rider, Browning Elementary, Browning

3rd grade winners

1st place: Kaidee Maloughney, Ramsay Elementary, Ramsay 1st place: Kaidee Maloughney, Ramsay Elementary, Ramsay
2nd place: Bristen Wells, Browning Elementary, Browning 2nd place: Bristen Wells, Browning Elementary, Browning
3rd place: Catherine DeRoche, Browning Elementary, Browning 3rd place: Catherine DeRoche, Browning Elementary, Browning

4th grade winners

1st place: Maliyah Hicks, Meadow Lark Elementary, Great Falls 1st place: Maliyah Hicks, Meadow Lark Elementary, Great Falls
2nd place: Nicholas Fischel, Meadow Lark Elementary, Great Falls 2nd place: Nicholas Fischel, Meadow Lark Elementary, Great Falls
3rd place: Tyson Wheeler, Meadow Lark Elementary, Great Falls 3rd place: Tyson Wheeler, Meadow Lark Elementary, Great Falls

5th grade winners

1st place: Trevin Smith, Montana School for the Deaf and Blind, Great Falls 1st place: Trevin Smith, Montana School for the Deaf and Blind, Great Falls
2nd place: Kadden Littlefield, Emerson Elementary, Butte 2nd place: Kadden Littlefield, Emerson Elementary, Butte
3rd place: Twyla, Montana School for the Deaf and Blind, Great Falls 3rd place: Twyla, Montana School for the Deaf and Blind, Great Falls

The Schools and their participating students

Browning Elementary

Amya Arrow Top Knot
Andrew After Buffalo
Angel Reevis
Areal Bull Shoe
Augustus Bull Shoe
Austin Slow Bear
Autumn Dorame
Autumn Rider
Bailey Speak Thunder
Bella Drennen
Bobbi Tail Feathers
Bookakii Bustos
Braden Running Wolf
Bradly Moris
Brendyn Whiteman
Bristen Wells
Brooke Blue
Brooklynn Gellars
Bryce New Breast
Bryson Bild
Carmel Rose Mad Plume
Cassidy Rae Day Rider
Catherine DeRoche
Chayden Blackman
Chevy Burdeau
Christian Morris
Christin Rider
Christopher Kicking Woman
Ciara Rourdine
Cierra Bard
Clarence Rider
Cresten Devereaux
Crista Crawford
Daesean Bull Shields
Dalynn Star Wagner
Damon Little Dog
Dayon deRoche
Diego Jimenez
Dominique Trombly
Dustin No Runner
Emily Williams
Ethan Monroe
Fierra Running Crane
Francis Ground
Francis Red Tomahawk
Georgesh Revllie
Gilbert Old Chief
Harmonie Wagner
Homisestill Smoking Guns
Hunter Bull Calf
Isabellia Cummins
Jacelyn Sharp
Jacob Old Chief
Jalen Wolftail
Jamersen Lazy Boy
Jennifer Wagner
Joannah Calf Robe
Joelnell Duwes
Jorrom Loha
Jude LaPlant
Justin New Robe
Kaeton Crawford
Kale Osborne
Kalise Vielle
Kassandra Kennerly
Kaybenne Galliox
Kayla Wild Gun
Keira Standing Rock
Kendra Marlinn Develeau
Kendra Spotted Bear
Kiera Big Horn
Kira Oro Leo
Kirstan Alexis Potts
Kmea Rae-Ann Augare
Kyle Spotted Bear
Kylee Reevis
Laila Carlson
Laila Skunk Cap
Lakota Pepion
Latney Tailfether
Lebron Omeosee
Madeline LaPlant
Madilyn Wegner
Maleah Arrow Top Knot
Mariah Posey
Marissa DeRoche
Mary Fitzgield
Mesa Bell
Muhpiyoto Mesteth
Mya Mad Plume
N. McCann
Nevaeh Kennedy
Paige Augare
Paul Guardipee
Percy Elthie
Precious Jo Crossguns
R.J. Black Wolf
Racer Racine
Rae Reencroff
Raelei Running Rabbit
Rebecca Edwards
Rhenden Gervao
Rhoxy Rose Larson
Ridge Hall
Rihanna Many White Horses
River Blu Boggs
Robert Reagan
Ruben Bull Plume
Rungih Wagner
Rylee Bennett
Sadee Bull Calf
Saden McWitch
Sage Brown
Sammy
Samuel Edwards
Sandra Augare
Serenity Young Running Crane
Shabulie White
Shaelynn LaBuff
Shandarlee Begay
Shanigh Young Running Crane
Sheldon Boy
Sheldon Codattie
Sophia Boggs
Sundance LaPlante
Taige Racen
Tamilia Little Dog
Tammy Running Rabbit
Tanner Ironpipe
Tar Billedeaux
Tawny Bird
Tayleigh Upham
Taylor Morris
Tegan James
Toby Crawford
Travance Aims Back
Trey Whitegrass
Ty Murray
Tyson Godert
Vergenya Caddtte
Vicky Sure Chief
Wesley Heavy Runner
Weslin Edwards
William Gray
Wind James Augare
Zirylee Home Gun

Emerson Elementary

Aryanna Weston
Kadden Littlefield

Meadow Lark Elementary

Alex Dixon
Amelia Schuler
Carter Corn
Elle Brashear
Haley Tompers
Jake Calliham
Jossalyn Johnston
Lily Feist
Maliyah Hicks
Nicholas Fischel
Robin Blair
Tiana Kinder
Tori Wasson
Tyson Wheeler

Montana School for Deaf and Blind

Alysha
Alyson Flamand
Brandon
Eileen Valentine
Faybion Sanchez
Gracie
Jarrod Blair
Jason Brown
Jesse
Juan Diaz
Kaelyn Forward
Kyle Hotzel
Mikayla Ellermann
Patricia Levy
Shay Potts
Skylee Renee Black
Traci Smith
Trevin Smith
Twyla

Pioneer School

Jazay Pugh
Jordan Haworth
Phillip Kelly

Ramsay Elementary

Kaidee Maloughney

WF Morrison Elementary

Aedynn Thomas
Alexis Proffitt
Allyson Welch
Angela Christenson
Bella O'Day
Braxton Ledbetter-Yeadon
Brayden Ridgway
Brooke Place
Brooklynn Reid
Brysen Miller
Carly
Carson Orr
Casey Kanzler
Christopher Kramer
David Avidiya
Derek Cole
Devynn Cummings
Dmitrii Walenter
Ellie Borgmann
Emerson Downey
Faith Ray
Gabe Kosters
Grace Rhyann Muehlhoff
Gunnar Fisher
Isaac Ray
Isabella Meyer
Jacob
Jadon Anderson
Jane Arvidson
Jenika Meyer
Jeremiah Jex
Kannon Melcher
Kenneth D.
Kenneth Hutt
Kevin Hake
Kiana Boltz
Kira Kelso
Kylie Cole
Lacy Gravier
Laura Kanzler
Leslie Gravier
Lexie Afseth
Lilly Kanzler
Lukas Fritts
Marley
Maura Miller
Mellissa Laffoon
Nathin
Nevaeh Patie
Nevaeh Quirring-Perez
Nick Harper
Payton Anderson
Rylie Cole
Sawyer Savage
Sean Kelso
Sheina Moss
Shelby Cole
Silas Garrison
Sophia
Sophia Gernaey
Tessa Pearson
Trapper Savage
Trevor Guinard
Wyatt Schertel
Zidane Stubblefield
Zoe Stubblefield
Zoey Leggett

Unknown elementary school

David Reid
Riley Ekstedt