Local Eligibility Offices

 

Eligibility Offices

LIHEAP Office 

3116 1st Ave North 
P.O. Box 2016
Billings, MT 59103-2016
(406) 247-4778
(800) 433-1411
District VII HRDC Website

Serves counties:

Big Horn
Carbon
Stillwater
Sweet Grass
Yellowstone
Serves Crow Reservation

32 South Tracy Ave
Bozeman, MT 59715
(406) 587-4486
(800) 332-2796
District IX HRDC Website

Serves counties:

Gallatin
Meagher
Park

25 W. Silver Street
P.O. Box 39
Butte, MT 59703
(406) 533-6855
(800) 382-1325
Action, Inc. Website

Serves counties:

Beaverhead
Deer Lodge
Granite
Madison
Powell
Silver Bow

311 S Virginia St,  Suite 2
Conrad, MT 59425
(406) 271-7553

(800) 551-3191

Serves counties:

Pondera
Teton
Toole

2030 North Merrill
P.O. Box 1309
Glendive, MT 59330-1309
(406) 377-3564
(800) 227-0703
Action for Eastern Montana Website

Serves counties:

Counties
Carter
Custer
Daniels
Dawson
Fallon
Garfield
McCone
Phillips
Powder River
Prairie
Richland
Roosevelt
Rosebud
Sheridan
Treasure
Valley
Wibaux

905 First Avenue North
P.O. Box 2289
Great Falls, MT 59403-2289
(406) 761-0310
(800) 326-0955
 

Serves counties:

Cascade
Chouteau
Glacier

2229 Fifth Avenue
Havre, MT 59501
(406) 265-6743
(800) 640-6743
District IV HRDC Website

Serves counties:

Blaine
Hill
Liberty

LIHEAP Office
648 North Jackson
P O Box 1717
Helena, MT 59626-1717
(406) 447-1625
(800) 356-6544
Rocky Mountain Development Council Website

Serves counties:

Broadwater
Jefferson
Lewis & Clark

214 Main Street
Kalispell MT 59901
(406) 758-5433
(800) 344-5979
Community Action Partnership of Northwest Montana Website

Serves counties:

Flathead
Lake
Lincoln
Sanders

300 First Avenue North, Room 203
Lewistown, MT 59457
(406) 535-7488
(800) 766-3018
District 6 HRDC Website

Serves counties:

Fergus
Golden Valley
Judith Basin
Musselshell
Petroleum
Wheatland

1801 South Higgins
Missoula MT 59801
(406) 728-3710
District XI HRC Website

Serves counties:

Mineral
Missoula
Ravalli

Tribal LIHEAP Offices

Blackfeet Reservation 
PO Box 850
Browning, MT 59417
(406) 338-7977
Fax: (406) 338-7530

Request application material

Crow Reservation

Use - District VII HRDC
7 North 31st Street
PO Box 2016
Billings, MT 59103-2016
(406) 247-4732
(800) 433-1411

Flathead Reservation (Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes) 
PO Box 278
Pablo, MT 59855
(406) 675-2700, ext. 1371
Fax: (406) 675-2775

Request application material

Fort Belknap Community Council
Box 66, R.R. 1
Harlem, MT 59526
Phone: (406) 353-8499
Fax: (406) 353-4361

Fort Peck Reservation (Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes)
PO Box 1027
Poplar, MT 59255
(406) 768-5810
Fax: (406) 768-5833

Request application material

Northern Cheyenne Reservation 
PO Box 128
Lame Deer, MT 59043
(406) 477-6284
Fax: (406) 477-8492

Request application material

Rocky Boy's Reservation (Chippewa & Cree Tribes) 
Rocky Boy Route, Box 568
Box Elder, MT 59521
(406) 395-4728
Fax: (406) 395-4503

Request application material